Program Overview

Our conference program has three main sections:

  • Community Day (Sunday, June 20, 2021) bringing together C&T conference attendees and people from the local community to discuss and work together to discuss purposeful and pragmatic approaches for mutual understanding. 
  • Workshops (Monday – Tuesday, June 21-22, 2021) including a Doctoral Colloquium, enabling focused discussion and exploration of specific research areas.
  • Main Conference (Wednesday – Friday, June 23-25, 2021) with single track presentations comprised of keynotes, paper sessions including case studies, and a posters and demos session.

The content of our program is largely based on paper, workshop, and poster submissions, selected through a peer review process and organized by our track chairs. Due to the covid-19 pandemic, the conference will be held online using a virtual event platform called Pathable.

Full Conference Schedule


Sunday, June 20th – Pre-event Community Day (See Details)
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome Lobby
09:00 – 9:30

Welcome and Introduction

09:30 – 10:45

Panel Discussion ~ Seattle Facing Wicked Problems

* Maru Mora Villalpando, Co-founder and community organizer, La Resistencia

* Miranda Marti, co-lead, 350 Seattle Maritime Solutions Team

* Roxanne White, Missing and Murdered Indigenous People / MMIP and Their Families

11:00 – 12:30

Workshops:

Animating Climate Campaigns: Using the Liberating Voices Pattern Language to Connect and Start New Initiatives

Design Fiction for Smart Cities in Seattle and Beyond

Design Creativity

12:30 – 01:30

Community Lunches

01:30 – 02:30

Moving Forward with Communities and Technologies

With commentary by Chris Coward (University of WA), Jasmine Jones (Berea College), and Lisa Nathan (University of British Columbia) we will consider the various discussions and themes of the day and look towards the future.


Monday, June 21st – Workshops & Doctoral Colloquium
08:00 – 08:30 Welcome Lobby
08:30 – 12:15

Workshop A: The Arts-based Creative Approaches (half day, hours TBD)

Workshop B: The Ethical Approaches to Smart Environments (half day, hours TBD)

Workshop C: The Grassroots Communities (full day, hours TBD)


Tuesday, June 22nd – Workshops
08:00 – 08:30 Welcome Lobby
08:30 – 12:15

Workshop C: The Grassroots Communities (full day, hours TBD)

1:30 – 3:30

Doctoral Consortium


Wednesday, June 23rd – Main Conference
8:00 – 8:30 Welcome Lobby
8:30 – 9:00 Welcome and Opening
9:00 – 10:00

Opening Keynote:

Revealing the “Big Lie”: Collaborative Data Science for Rapid Response to Online Disinformation

Kate Starbird, University of Washington , USA

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:15 Paper Session A: “C&T in a Pandemic”

COVID-19 Kindness: Patterns of Neighborly Cooperation during a Global Pandemic (Long Paper)
Jeongwon Jo, Tiffany Knearem, Chun-Hua Tsai and John M. Carroll

Critical Discourse Analysis on Media Coverage of COVID-19 Contact Tracing Applications: Case of South Africa (Long Paper)
Wallace Chigona, Phakamani Mavela, Robin Moyanga, Sarah Mulaji, Shaloam Mutetwa, and Hakunavanhu Ndoro

Care-full Design Sprints, Online: Addressing Gaps in Cultural Access and Inclusion during Covid-19 with Vulnerable Communities in London and Tokyo (Long Paper)
Kit Braybrooke, Stephanie Janes and Chihiro Sato

Making Space for Support: An Exploratory Analysis of Pandemic-Response Mutual Aid Platforms (Short Paper)
Tiffany Knearem, Jeongwon Jo, Chun-Hua Tsai and John M. Carroll

Remote Collaborative Childcare in the Workplace: Sharing Childcare with Colleagues during COVID-19 Emergency (Case Study)
Chiara Leonardi, Gianluca Schiavo, Anna Fasoli and Massimo Zancanaro

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Paper Session B: ”Civic Engagement”

Nordic Cities Meet Artificial Intelligence: City Official’s Views on Artificial Intelligence and Citizen Data in Finland (Long Paper)
Aale Luusua and Johanna Ylipulli

The Stakeholder Perspective on Using Public Polling Displays for Civic Engagement (Long Paper)
Jorgos Coenen, Paul Biedermann, Sandy Claes and Andrew Vande Moere

Understanding Failures and Potentials of Argumentation Tools for Public Deliberation (Long Paper)
Anna De Liddo and Rosa Strube

UnityPhilly: Experiences with a Smartphone App that Facilitates Community Response to Opioid Overdoses (Case Study)
Gabriela Marcu, Amber Hardin, Janna Ataiants, Alexis Roth, Stephen E. Lankenau and David G. Schwartz

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:35 Paper Session C: “Special Topics”

Putting ICT in the Hands of the Seafarers (Long Paper)
Yushan Pan

Impalpable Narratives: How to Capture Intangible Cultural Heritage of Migrant Communities (Long Paper)
Valentina Nisi, Hollie Bostock, Vanessa Casario, Albert Acedo and Nuno Jardim Nunes

Skid Row Power Now! A Participatory Co-design Project to Power up Digital Devices in Skid Row (Case Study)
Paulina Lanz, Todd Cunningham, Hoan (Sarah) Nguyen, Pete White and François Bar


Thursday, June 24th – Main Conference
8:00 – 8:30 Welcome Lobby
8:30 – 10:00 Paper Session D: “Social Media”

How Refugees in South Africa Use Mobile Phones for Social Connectedness (Long Paper)
Sarah Vuningoma, Maria Rosa Lorini and Wallace Chigona

Designing to Stop Live Streaming Cyberbullying: A Case Study of Twitch Live Streaming Platform (Long Paper)
Yingfan Zhou and Rosta Farzan

“We Found No Violation!”: Twitter’s Violent Threats Policy and Toxicity in Online Discourse (Long Paper) 
Pooja Casula, Aditya Anupam and Nassim Parvin

Deployment of a Community Information Platform in Santo Antão Island: A Case Study from Cabo Verde (Case Study)
Petra Zist, Emily Boaventura and Jorge Ramos

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:10 Paper Session E: “Community and Collaboration 1”

Constructing Well-being Together: Older Adults Engagement in Coproduction Through Volunteering (Long Paper)
Tiffany Knearem, Xiying Wang and John M. Carroll

What’s in a Pattern: A Vocabulary to Articulate Group Routines and Practices (Long Paper)
Susanne Bødker, Henrik Korsgaard and Peter Lyle

Critical Making with and for Communities. Community-Driven Critical Making Grounded in Practitioners’ Perspectives on Definition and Praxis (Long Paper)
Regina Sipos and Victoria Wenzelmann

BeamLite: Diminishing Ecological Fractures of Remote Collaboration through Mixed Reality Environments (Long Paper)
Florian Jasche, Jasmin Kirchhübel, Thomas Ludwig and Peter Tolmie

12:10 – 13:30

Poster Session

& Lunch

13:30 – 14:45 Paper Session F: “Community and Collaboration 2”

Seek and Reflect: A Mobile Scavenger Hunt to Develop Community Engagement (Long Paper)
Tiffany Knearem, Jeongwon Jo, Xiying Wang and John M. Carroll

Going Beyond Empowered Design by Scaffolding Inter-community Engagement (Long Paper)
Edwin Blake, Uariaike Mbinge, Heike Winschiers-Theophilus, Donovan Maasz, Colin Stanley, Chris Muashekele and Gereon Koch Kapuire

Not in my Backyard!? Lessons from a Community Conflict (Long Paper)
Srishti Gupta, Shipi Dhanorkar and John Carroll


Friday, June 25th – Main Conference
8:00 – 9:00 Welcome Lobby
9:00 – 10:00

Closing Keynote:

Beyond Coded Bias:  Data Rights as Human Rights

Shalini Kantayya, 7th Empire Media, USA

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:15

Paper Session G: “Sustainable Communities”

Designing Eco-Feedback Systems for Communities: Interrogating a Techno-solutionist Vision for Sustainable Communal Energy (Long Paper)
Rikke Hagensby Jensen, Maurizio Teli, Simon Bjerre Jensen, Mikkel Gram and Mikkel Harboe Sørensen

Tackling Algorithmic Transparency in Communal Energy Accounting through Participatory Design (Long Paper)
Florian Cech

Into the Mine: Wicked reflections on Decolonial Thinking and Technologies (Long Paper)
Débora de Castro Leal, Ana Maria Bustamante Duarte, Max Krüger and Angelika Strohmayer

Air Partners: Community-driven Air Quality Monitoring, Mitigation, and Collaborative Governance (Case Study)
Scott Hersey and Eric Gordon

Co-designing Recycling Solutions on Campus:  A Case Study Exploring Openness, Realism, and Empowerment of Users in a Living Lab (Case Study)
Md Tanvir Hasan, Annika Wolff and Jari Porras

12:15 – 13:30

Town Hall

& Lunch

13:30 – 14:45

Paper Session H: “Food and Agriculture”

Articulating and Negotiating Boundaries in Urban Farming Communities (Long Paper)
Maria Normark, Anton Poikolainen Rosén and Madeleine Bonow

Agribuddy: Infrastructuring for Smallholder Farming in Cambodia (Long Paper)
Hasib Ahsan, Lars Rune Christensen and Kengo Kitaura

“This is not a free supermarket”: Reconsidering Queuing at Food-sharing Events (Long Paper)
Katie Berns, Chiara Rossitto and Jakob Tholander

14:45 – 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 – 15:45 Closing